Choose a currency below to display product prices in the selected currency.
Distilled witch hazel BP typically contains no tannin Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling, and witch hazel hydrosol is used in skin care (e.g., as an astringent and anti-oxidant potentially useful in fighting acne). It is often also used as a natural remedy for psoriasis and eczema, in aftershave and in-grown nail applications and to prevent facial sweating and cracked/blistered skin, and for treating insect bites
Hazards and Cautions
▪ For use on the skin only.
▪ Do not apply to broken skin.
▪ If symptoms do not go away talk to your doctor.
▪ If anyone accidently swallows some: Talk to a pharmacist or doctor.
▪ Possible side effects:
▪ Most people will not have problems, but some may get:
▪ Skin rash, red or itchy skin (allergic reaction).
▪ If any side effect becomes severe, or you notice any side effect not listed here, please tell your pharmacist or doctor.
▪ Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
▪ Use by the date on the label edge.
If you need more advice ask your pharmacist.
This topical solution contains Distilled Witch Hazel (Hammelis Water) B.P.C. 100% v/v.